注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

素心守拙

那怕老态龙钟时,也愿保持一颗天真的心。

 
 
 

日志

 
 

十年高考非谓语动词(二)  

2013-04-05 16:28:55|  分类: 英语学习 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |
〖05北京〗The prize of the game show is $30,000 and an all expenses _____ vacation to China.
A. paying B. paid C. to be paid D. being paid
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗本题考查过去分词短语作后置定语。由句意“这次比赛的奖品是3万美元和到中国的免费假期。” 可看出, expense与pay之间的关系是修饰限定关系, 即pay作expense的后置定语。两者之间是被动关系, 因此排除A答案;C项表示将来的被动;D项表示正在进行的被动, 故只能选B答案。
〖05北京〗I couldn’t do my homework with all that noise __________.
A. going on B. goes on C. went on D. to go on
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗本题考查现在分词作宾语补足语。宾语与宾语补足语构成逻辑上的主谓关系, 即“that noise went on”。故本题选择A选项。
〖05山东〗Oil prices have risen by 32 percent since the start of the year, ______ a record US $57.65 a barrel on April 4.
A. have reached B. reaching C. to reach D. to be reaching
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗本题考查现在分词短语作结果状语。从句意来分析, 主句部分表示油价上涨了百分之三十二, 逗号后面的内容为油价上涨后的结果, “达到……记录” 。此句也可换成:Oil prices have risen by 32 percent since the start of the year and reached a record US$ 57.65 a barrel on April 4.
〖05广东〗He glanced over at her, ______ that though she was tiny, she seemed very well put together.
A. noting B. noted C. to note D. having noted
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗根据上下文这里只能是用ing的一般式作状语表示结果, noting 这一动作和句中谓语动词glanced的动作同时发生或几乎同时发生, 因此要用ing的一般式。完成式表示的动作发生在谓语动词的动作之前。此句也可换成:He glanced over at her and noted that though she was tiny, she seemed very well put together.
〖05广东〗He hurried to the station only ______ that the train had left.
A. to find B. finding C. found D. to have found
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗动词不定式前有 only, never等副词时, 通常作结果状语, 常译作:“结果……”。
〖05湖北〗The repairs cost a lot, but it’s money well ______.
A. to spend B. spent C. being spent D. spending
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗由于money与spend之间为被动关系, 故用过去分词。
〖05湖北〗______from other continents for millions of years ,Australia has many plants and animals not found in any other country in the world.
A. Being separated B. Having separated
C. Having been separated D. To be separated
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗因为Australia与separate是被动关系, 且separate发生在谓语动词has之前, 所以用现在分词的完成被动式作原因状语。
〖05湖南〗_____ in a white uniform, he looks more like a cook than a doctor.
A. Dressed B. To dress C. Dressing D. Having dressed
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗本题考查非谓语动词的用法。句意为:他穿着白色制服看上去与其说像大夫倒不如说像厨师。dress是及物动词, 其用法为dress sb./oneself(表动作);be dressed in(表状态)。dress与句子的主语he之间是动宾关系, 故用过去分词作状语, 表被动。
〖05湖南〗I send you 100 dollars today, the rest __ in a year.
A. follows B. followed C. to follow D. being followed
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗从题中in a year这一时间状语暗示将来, 可知A、B两项错误;the rest与follow之间是主谓关系, 故D项错误。不定式表示将要发生的事情, 故C项正确。
〖05江苏〗---- Is Bob still performing?
---- I’m afraid not. He is said________ the stage already as he has become an official
A. to have left B. to leave C. to have been left D. to be left
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗考查不定式的完成式。动词不定式的完成式表示过去发生的事或已经完成的动作或表示动作发生在谓语动词所表示的动作之前。I’m afraid not. 表明Bob现在不再演出, 已经离开了舞台。
〖05江苏〗________ in the mountains for a week, the two students were finally saved by the local police
A. Having lost B. Lost C. Being lost D. Losing
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗过去分词Lost=Having been lost=Having been missing表示一种持续的状态。
〖05江西〗________ and no way to reduce her pain and suffering from the terrible disease, the patient sought her doctor’s help to end her life.
A. Having given up hope of cure B. With no hope for cure
C. There being hope for cure D. In the hope of cure
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗此题考查with的复合结构作状语的用法。
〖解析〗逗号前的内容作状语, 该部分是由介词with构成的短语及现在分词短语suffering from the terrible disease构成的, 介词with有两个宾语, 分别是 no hope for cure和 no way to reduce her pain。句意是:这位病人由于没有治愈的希望和减轻其痛苦的方法, 她饱受疾病煎熬, 于是请求大夫结束她的生命。
〖05江西〗I think you’ll grow ________ him when you know him better.
A. liking B. to be like C. to like D. to be liking
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗句意为:我认为当你对他比较了解后, 会慢慢喜欢他的。grow此处的意思是“逐渐, 慢慢” , to like是不定式作结果状语。B项中like为介词“像” ;而grow liking及grow to be liking均讲不通。
〖05江西〗The manager, _____ it clear to us that he didn’t agree with us, left the meeting room.
A. who has made B. having made C. made D. making
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗因为The manager与make是主动关系, 且make发生在谓语left之前, 所以用现在分词的完成式作状语, having made ... 相当于who had made...的意思。
〖05全国II〗While watching television, __________.
A. the doorbell rang B. the doorbell rings
C. we heard the doorbell ring D. we heard the doorbell rings
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗因为题干使用了watching, 可以推断该句主语为人, 排除A、B两项。又因为hear是感官动词, 其后要使用动词原形作宾语补足语, 所以D项不对。
〖05全国II〗_________, the more expensive the camera, the better its quality.
A. General speaking B. Speaking general C. Generally speaking D. Speaking generally
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗现在分词短语作为习语(一般说来)不需要遵守分词的附着规则:分词短语作状语其逻辑主语就是句子的主语, 否则就是“垂悬分词”。
〖05全国Ⅲ〗“You can’t catch me!” Janet shouted, __________ away.
A. run B. running C. to run D. ran\
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗running away在此作shouted的伴随状语, 由Janet发出这一动作, 故用现在分词形式。
〖05全国I〗The storm left , _____a lot of damage to this area .
A. caused B. to have caused C. to cause D. having caused
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗having caused a lot of damage to thisarea在句中作结果状语, 因The storm与cause是主动关系, 排除选项A;不定式作状语, 前面通常不用逗号, 排除B和C;因暴风雨给这个地区“造成损失”是在“结束”之前, 所以用完成式。相当于After n had donea lot of damage to this area。
〖05上海〗He got well-prepared for the job interview, for he couldn’t risk _______ the good opportunity.
A. to lose B. losing C. to be lost D. being lost
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗risk doing sth.冒险做某事, 为常用搭配, 故排除A、C。此处无被动意义, 排除D, 故选B。
〖05上海〗______ into use in April 2000, the hotline was meant for residents reporting water and heating supply breakdowns.
A. Put B. Putting C. Having put D. Being put
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗考查过去分词作状语。句子的主语是the hotline与“投入使用”存在着被动关系, 而且表示过去的事情, 所以排除D项。
〖05上海〗It was unbelievable that the fans waited outside the gym for three hours just _______ a look at the sports stars.
A. had B. having C. to have D. have
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗本题考查动词不定式的用法。由句意为:“……为了看一看体育明星” , 可知, 此处用动词不定式来表示目的, 故选C。
〖05上海〗More and more people are signing up for Yoga classes nowadays, ________ advantage of the health and relaxation benefits.
A. taking B. taken C. having taken D. having been taken
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗本题考查的是非谓语动词的用法。句中的主语people和take是逻辑上的主谓关系, 所以排除B, D两项, 再根据语境所提供的前后发生的关系, 应用一般时态。
〖05浙江〗_________ more about university courses, call (920) 746-3789.
A. To find out B. Finding out C. Find out D. Having found out
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗作目的状语要用动词不定式。
〖05重庆〗Daddy didn’t mind what we were doing, as long as we were together, ____fun.
A. had B. have C. to have D. having
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗从句中的have fun和谓语动词were是在同一时间出现的状态, 因此空白处应该用现在分词的一般式, 故答案为D。
〖05重庆〗—What should I do with this passage?
  —_____ the main idea of each paragraph.
A. Finding out B. Found out C. Find out D. To find out
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗此处考查祈使句的用法
〖解析〗故用动词原形。其实,此题也可视为 You should find out... 之省略。
〖05天津〗You should understand the traffic rule by now. You’ve had it_______ often enough.
A. explaining B. to explain C. explain D. explained
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗have +宾语+ done的结构, explain和it构成被动关系。explained作宾语补足语。
〖05天津〗I don’t want _______like I’ m speaking iii of anybody, but the manager’ s plan is unfair.
A. to sound B. to be sounded C. sounding D. to have sounded
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗动词不定式作宾语, sound是连系动词不用被动式, 与谓语动词更没有时间的先后, 这里不能用它的完成式。
〖05安徽〗I really can’t understand ______ her like that.
A. you treat B . you to treat C. why treat D. you treating
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗答案是 you treating, 加主语或者why to treat 不定式, 因为动名词短语做宾语, 而其中的逻辑主语you 也可以换成your。意思是“我真的不明白你那样对她...”
〖05辽宁〗All these gifts must be mailed immediately _______ in time for Christmas.
A. in order to have received B. in order to receive
C. so as to be received D. so as to be receiving
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗不定式so as to/ in order to表目的。礼物当然是在圣诞前夕被及时收到。
〖05福建〗When_______ help, one often says“Thank you. ” or “ It’ s kind of you. ”
A.offering B.to offer C.to be offered D.offered
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗从句主语和主句一致, 而且和offer之间是动宾关系, 故可以省略从句的主语和be动词is,选D。
〖2004全国III〗Reading is an experience quite different from watching TV; there are pictures ____ in your mind instead of before your eyes.
A. to form B. form C. forming D. having formed
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗根据本题提供的语境, “看书时有画面在大脑中形成。”而there are 句子中are是谓语动词, 所以本题应填非谓语动词, 可排除B项。又因为“看书的同时就会形成”, 排除A、D项, 故选C, 作定语。
〖2004全国II〗Sarah, hurry up. I’m afraid you won’t have time to _____ before the party.
A. get changed B. get change C. get changing D. get to change
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗get+done.固定搭配, 构成系表结构。
〖2004全国II〗When first ______ to the market, these products enjoyed great success.
A. introducing B. introduced C. introduce D. being introduced
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗根据题干提示, 此题省略了主语和be动词, 补全后应为When these products are first introduced to the market, 因products与introduce之间构成动宾关系, 所以应用过去分词形式, 正确答案为B。
〖2004全国IV〗It shames me to say it, but I told a lie when ____ at the meeting by my boss.
A. questioning B. having questioning C. questioned D. to be questioned
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗根据文中时间, 应该是(当时)我被老板询问的时候, 我撒了谎。过去分词表被动, 表完成。
〖2004全国IV〗Helen had to shout _____ above the sound of the music.
A. making herself hear B. to make herself hear
C. making herself heard D. to make herself heard
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗不定式作目的状语, make+宾语+过去分词作宾语补足语, 表被动。
〖2004上海〗The disc, digitally in the studio, sounded fantastic at the party that night.
A.recorded B.recording C.to be recording D.having recorded
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查学生对非谓语动词的运用能力。
〖解析〗过去分词作定语, 和被修饰词the disc构成逻辑上的动宾关系。
〖2004上海〗Having been attacked by terrorists, .
A.the tall building collapsed B.doctors came to their rescue
C.an emergency measure was taken D.warnings were given to tourists
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗非谓语动词的逻辑主语必须与句子的主语一致, 只有A项正确。
〖2004上海〗The discovery of new evidence led to _________.
A. the thief having caught B. catch the thief
C. the thief being caught D. the thief to be caught
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗led to中to是介词, 后跟ving, 小偷当然是被抓到。the thief作ving的逻辑主语。
〖2004北京〗_____ in the queue for half an hour, Tom suddenly realized that he had left his wallet at home.
A. To wait B. Have waited C. Having waited D. To have waited
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗本题考查现在分词完成式的用法。根据语法规则, 当一个句子中前后两个部分被“,”隔开, 而前一部分又不是一个完整的句子, 则非完整的部分往往需要用非谓语动词, 即用分词来连接句子, 故排除A、B、D项。从题意可看出, “wait”这个动作发生在主句谓语动作realize之前, 故用分词的完成式, 即C项。
〖2004天津〗Don’t leave the water _____ while you brush your teeth.
A. run B. running C. being run D. to run
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗leave+宾语+宾补。让水不间断的流。
〖2004上海〗The flu is believed _____ by viruses that like to reproduce in the cell inside the human nose and throat.
A. causing B. being caused C. to be caused D. to have caused
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗believe可以接不定式作宾语补足语;这里不定式又表示被动关系。
〖2004 广东〗______ the programme, they have to stay there for another two weeks.
A. Not completing B. Not completed
C. Not having completed D. Having not completed
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗此题考查分词的完成式的否定形式的用法, 依据题意, “未完成”和“逗留”两者有明显的时间先后, 且分词的否定形式应在分词前加not, 故选C。
〖2004重庆〗Laws that punish parents for their little children’s actions against the laws get parents _________.
A. worried B. to worry C. worrying D. worry
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗Sth get sb done.那些因小孩的违法行为惩罚他们父母的法律让父母们闷闷不乐(忧心)。
〖2004湖北〗____ with the size of the whole earth, the biggest ocean does not seem big at all.
A. Compare B. When comparing C. Comparing D. When compared
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗本题考查现在分词作时间状语的用法。实际上这是一个时间状语从句, 它的完全形式应为“when the biggest ocean is compared with the size of the whole earth”。而在when/if等引导的时间/条件状语从句中, 如主句与从句的主语一致, 从句的主语及其后的be动词均可省略, 故选D项。
〖2004辽宁〗 by the beauty of nature, the girl from London decided to spend another two days on the farm.
A.Attracting B.Attracted C.To be attracted D.Having attracted.
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗句子的主语the girl与attract是动宾关系, 所以用过去分词短语作状语。答案为B。D项只表示完成, 不能表示被动。
〖2004辽宁〗I don’t know whether you happen , but I’m going to study in the U.S.A. this September.
A. to be heard B. to be hearing C. to hear D. to have heard
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗不定式的完成式, 表示动作在谓语动作之前已经完成。
〖2004江苏〗The old man, abroad for twenty years, is on the way back to his motherland.
A.to work B.working C.to have worked D.having worked
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗v.-ing作状语, work发生在 “回国” 之前, 所以用v.-ing形式的完成式。从句意来分析, 那个老人在国外工作20年后, 现在正在返回祖国的路上。很明显, 分词短语与主句之间为前后关系。而不定式作状语表目的、结果或条件, 此处显然不合适, 可先排除A和C项。分词的一般式作状语表示与谓语动词同时发生的动作或伴随状态, 故排除B项, 只有D项符合题意。
〖2004四川〗“We can’t go out in this weather, ” said Bob, out of the window.
A.looking B.to look C.looked D.having looked
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗分析句子成分知空处需要的是said的伴随状语, 故A正确。
〖2004浙江〗Linda worked for the Minnesota Manufacturing and Mining Company,_____as 3M.
A.knowing B.known C.being known D.to be known
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗此题考查过去分词作定语的用法。known as相当于一个非限制性的定语从句 which was known as 3M, 故选B项。
〖2004福建〗The news reporters hurried to the airport, only ____ the film stars had left.
A. to tell B. to be told C. telling D. told
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗动词不定式与 only 连用表示未曾预料的结果, to be told 的意思为“被告之”, 用不定式的被动语态.。
〖2004上海春〗After his journey from abroad, Richard Jones returned home, .
A.exhausting B.exhausted C.being exhausted D.having exhausted
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗exhausting令人疲惫不堪的, exhausted(人)感到疲惫不堪的, 表示Richard Jones当时处于 “感到疲惫不堪的” 状态要用exhausted。
〖2004上海春〗I’m going to the supermarket this afternoon. Do you have anything ______ ?
A. to be buying B. to buy C. for buying D. bought
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗动词不定式做定语, have用作实义动词, 表示“你有什么要买的东西吗?”
〖03 NMET〗A cook will be immediately fired if he was found ____ in kitchen.
A. smoke B. smoking C. to smoke D. smoked
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗find后接现在分词作主语补足语。此句中 smoking 是主语 he的补足语, 所以称为主语补足语。表示主动的正在发生的事。根据immdiately可判断出, 厨师当场被发现在厨房吸烟会被立即开除。
〖03北京〗My advisor encouraged ____ a summer course to improve my writing skills.
A. for me taking B. me taking C. for me to take D. me to take
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗encourage sb. to do sth.鼓励某人做某事。
〖03北京〗The teacher asked us ______so much noise.
A. don’t make B. not make C. not making D. not to make
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗本题考查不定式的两个知识点。在动词ask后面用不定式作宾语补足语, 其否定形式是 not to do。常见的这类动词还有tell ,warn, order , advise等。
〖03北京〗____ time,he’ll make a first-class tennis player.
A .Having given B.To give C. Giving D. Given
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗依据题意句子的主语he与give是被动关系, 而选项中只有过去分词given表被动, 故选D项。A项只表示完成, 不能表示被动。
〖03北京〗Mr Smith, ____ of the ____ speech,started to read a novel.
A.tired,boring B.tiring,bored C.tired,bored D.tiring,boring
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗tired “感到厌倦”表示人的心理感受, 要用过去分词;boring“令人厌烦的”表示事情本身所具有的性质或特点。
〖03上海〗Generally speaking, ______ according to the directions, the drug has no side effect.
A. when taking B. when taken C. when to take D. when to be taken
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗when+非谓语作状语。本句话的主语the drug与take直接是动宾关系, 故应选B.完整的说法应是when the drug is taken according to the directions,…由于主句的主语和从句的主语相同, 因此可以省略从句的主语the drug和谓语的一部分is,答案为B。当然也可以省去when

〖03上海春〗_____ the meeting himself gave them a great deal of encouragement.
A.The president will attend B. The president to attend
C.The president attended D.The president’s attending
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗此题为动名词的复合结构在句中作主语,句中the president’s为名词所有格充当动名词attending的逻辑主语。
〖03年京皖春〗The man we followed suddenly stopped and looked as if _____whether he was going in the right direction.
A seeing B. having seen C. to have seen D. to see
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗原句应为---and looked as if he was seeing whether he was---,改为简单句就变成---looked as if to see
〖02北京〗-- How do you deal with the disagreement between the company and the customers?
--The key _____ the problem is to meet the demand ____ by the customers.
A. to solving; making B. to solving, made C. to solve; making D. to solve; made
〖答案〗A
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗the key to中的to是介词, 所以后接动词的ing形式;所以本题选A. made这里是过去分词作demand的后置定语。
〖02上海〗Though ______ money, his parents managed to send him to university.
A.lacked B.lacking of C.lacking D.lacked in
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗考查现在分词lacking作状语
〖解析〗本题考查lack(缺少)的用法以及 “连词+现在分词”作状语。lack用作及物动词, 直接接宾语;用作不及物动词, 常接介词for;be lacking in表示缺乏某种品质、性格等, 后接抽象名词;名词lack后则接of。本题应选现在分词lacking作状语, money直接作lacking的宾语。
〖02NMET〗Having a trip abroad is certainly good for the old couple, but it remains _____ whether they will enjoy it.
A. to see B. to be seen C. seeing D. seen
〖答案〗B
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗这是一个主语从句。it作形式主语, whether they will enjoy it作真正的主语。remain后接to do sth.作表语。see与主语从句是动宾关系, 所以要用to be seen作remains的表语。remain to be seen尚待见分晓。
〖02 NMET〗It is said in Australia there is more land than the government knows______ .
A. it what to do with B. what to do it with
C. what to do with it D. to do what with it
〖答案〗C
〖考点〗本题考查“疑问代词+动词不定式”结构。
〖解析〗“疑问词+不定式”作动词knows的宾语, 而to do with sth.“处置, 对付是固定搭配, it是with的宾语, 指the land。what to do with it当于宾语从句what the government should do with it, 比较难理解的是因为它深略掉一部分, 把它补齐了就好翻译了。It is said in Australia there is more land that the government doesn't know to do with than the land which the government knows what to do with.据说, 在澳大利亚, 更多的土地是政府不知道如何开发利用的。
〖02NMET〗The research is so designed that once _______nothing can be done to change it.
A. begins B. having begun C. beginning D. begun
〖答案〗D
〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。
〖解析〗句意为:这项调查研究事先计划的如此完好, 以致于一旦开始, 什么也无法改变它。 句中once begun作状语, 相当于一个条件状语从句once it is begun, 而主句的主语the research与begin是动宾

第二部分 五年联考题汇编
2011年联考题
1.【2011?江苏省四市第一次调研】_______________, I can see that those terrible events shaped me into the person I am today.
A. Having looked back B. Looking back
C. Being looking back D. To be looking back
【答案】B
2. 【2011?天津十二所重点学校联考】A strong earthquake ____ widespread destruction in the city center hit New Zealand South Island city of Christchurch.
A.caused B.to cause C.causing D.to have caused
【答案】C
3. 【2011?东北三校第二次联考】28.The noise from the top floor, loud and constant, of the meeting-room can be clearly heard in our classroom.
A.being decorated B.having been decorated
C.to be de decorated D.decorated
【答案】A
4. (北京朝阳2011届高三二模)—Will you please make yourself _____to us, please?
——I’ m the honorary chairman of the committee.[来源:Zxxk.Com]
A. know B. to know C. knowing D. known
【答案】D
5.(绍兴市高三2011届高三质检二)Liu Xiang won the gold medal of men’s 110m hurdles at the 16th Asian Games, _______ the title of the event with 13.09 seconds.
A.claimed B.claiming C.has claimed D.to claim
【答案】B
6.(郑州一中2011届高三二模)The Spanish football team won the South Africa World Cup on July 13th, _____ it the 8th country to have won the World Cup.
A. made B. making C. to make D. to have made
【答案】B
【解析】考查动词的用法。making引导的现在分词短语作伴随状语,起补充说明的作用。
7.(北京东城2011届高三一模)I’m tired out.I stayed up the whole night, ______ for my midterm math exam.
A.studying B.to stud y C .to be studying D.studied
【答案】A
8.(北京石景山2011届高三一模)The dining room is clean and tidy, with a table already___ for a big meal.
A.laid B.laying C.to lay D.being laid
【答案】A
9.(宝鸡市2011年高三教学质量检测(二)—英语)After playing in the park for a few hours, the pupils gathered under trees shade and down to eat their picnic lunch.
A.provided, sit B.providing; sitting C.providing; sat D.provided; sat
【答案】C
10.(东北三省三校2011届高三下学期第一次联合模拟考试yy)Cao Cao’s tomb is reported ________ in China, which attracts nationwide attention.
A. being found B. to be found
C. having been found D. to have been found
【答案】D
11.(福建省龙岩市2011届高三第一次质量检查)______in the leg made it impossible for me to walk as fast as usual.
A. Being injured B. To be injured
C. Having injured D. Injured
【答案】A
12.(山东省济南市2011届高三年级第一次模拟考试英语试题)alone in the large house, the little boy had to learn to survive by himself.
A.To leave B.Leaving C.Left D.Being left
【答案】C
13. (福建省四地六校2011届高三第三次联考)Living in the dormitory means to take care of yourself, understand each others ' differences and share interests.
A、to learn, common. B、learning, ordinary
C、to learn, ordinary D、learning, common
【答案】D
14.(合肥市2011年高三第一次教学质量检测)Time should be made good use of our lessons well.
A. to learn B. learning C. learn D. learnt
【答案】A
15. (陕西省西安市2011年高三年级分科质量检测)The girl glanced over her shoulder and found herself by a young man in black.
A.was followed B.followed C.following D.had been followed
【答案】B
16. (皖南八校2011届高三年级第二次联考)Something as simple as vegetables in childhood may help to protect you against serious illness in later life.
A.to eat B.eating C.to be eating D.eaten
【答案】B
17.(上海市普通高等学校2011届高三春季招生考试) as an Olympic event, a sport must be played in at least 75 countries on at least 4 continents.
A.To accept B.Having accepted
C.To be accepted D.Accepting
【答案】C
18.(上海市普通高等学校2010届高三春季招生考试) by the growing interest in nature, more and more people enjoy outdoor sports.
A.Influenced B.Influencing
C.Having influenced D.To be influenced
【答案】A
19.(上海市普通高等学校2010届高三春季招生考试) well in an interview will be an important part of getting a place at university.
A.Do B.Doing C.Done D.Being done
【答案】B
20. (陕西省宝鸡市2011届高三质量检测)As our eating habits are changing, choosing what is no longer as easy as it once was.
A.eat B.eaten C.to eat D.to be eating
【答案】C
21. (吉林省长春市高中毕业班2010年第一次调研) The firm was successfully run and , he owed his success to the support of his friends.
A. looking back B. looked back
C. to look back D. when looked back
【答案】A
22.(福建省厦门市2011届高三年级上学期质量检查)When the minister came to the snow-stricken area, he was happy to see the disaster victims well_____.
A.take care of B.took care of C.taken care of D.taking care of
【答案】C
23. (北京市海淀区2011届高三上学期期末考试)The silence of the library is sometimes broken by a sudden cough or the sound of pages .
A.turning B.turned C.being turned D.having turned
【答案】C
24. (北京市海淀区2011届高三上学期期末考试)Nearly half a million people are believed their homes as a result of the disaster.
A.to leave B.to be left C.to be leaving D.to have left
【答案】D
25. 【2011?安徽江南十校联考】22. Nowadays many people keep on the move, there to be better-paid jobs.
A. to hope B. hoping C. expecting D. to expect
【答案】C
26. 【2011?北京石景山高三统一测试】The dining room is clean and tidy, with a table already___ for a big meal.
A.laid B.laying C.to lay D.being laid
【答案】A
27. 【2011?江九江六校第三次联考】He got well-prepared for the job interview, for he couldn’t risk the good opportunity___.
A. to lose B. losing C. to be lost D. being lost
【答案】D
28.(北京东城2011届高三一模)Be careful when washing those glasses! I don' t want them ____.
A.to have been broken B.to be broken C.breaking D.break
【答案】B
29. (北京西城2011届高三抽样检测) — You should have thanked the hostess before leaving.
— I meant _______. But I couldn’t find her when I was leaving.
A. to do B. to C. doing D. doing so
【答案】B[来源:学科网]
30.(2011?河北正定中学第一次月考)18.We must be sure that children in our country should get well ______.
A.educate B educating C.education D.educated
【答案】D
31.(2011?河北正定中学第一次月考)19.The program was so fascinating that the children kept their eyes _____on the screen.
A.to fix B to be fixed C.fixed D.fixing
【答案】C
32.(2011?河北正定中学第一次月考)20.Everyone of us has many responsibilities ______us.So we must work hard.
A.attaching B .attaching to
C.attatched with D.attatched to
【答案】D
33.(2011?唐山市摸底)6.Taobao.com has begun selling tickets online for international flights, to cut the market share of Ctrip.corn and other competitors.
A.to aim B.having aimed C.aiming D.being aimed
【答案】C
34.(2011?重庆师大附中第一次月考)26.When I turned to the person ________ next to me, I recognized that he was my schoolmate.
A. seating B. being sat C. sit D. seated
【答案】D
35.(2011?浙江温州十校联考)15._____ on May Day, the Shanghai Expo has attracted tens of thousands of visitors around the world every day.
A.Having opened B.Opened C.Opening D.To open
【答案】B
36.(2011?浙江温州十校联考)17.The little girl showed no anxiety before the competition.She seemed _____ for it pretty
well.A.to prepare B.to have prepared
C.having prepared D.to be preparing
【答案】 B
37.(2011?浙江温州八校返校联考)38.They made a great effort to prepare the exhibition, ______ to achieve a big success.
A.hoped B.hoping C.to hope D.hope
【答案】B
38.(2011?浙江学军中学第一次月考)31. , the sun was rising in the east.
A.Arriving there B.We arriving there C.Having arrived there D.We arrived
【答案】B
39.(2011?浙江学军中学第一次月考)32. Exciting as its special effects are ,there is too much violence in the film.
A.to watch B.to be watched C.watching D.being watched
【答案】A
40.(2011?浙江学军中学第一次月考) John thought he was when the manager asked him for the advice on the new product.
A.something B.anything C.somebody D.anybody
【答案】C
41.(2011?云南昆明一中第一次月考)7.—Did you get a ticket?
—No, , but there wasn't any left.
A.I tried B.I tried to C.I try D.I try to
【答案】B
42.(2011?云南昆明一中第一次月考)8.The living room is clean and tidy, with a dining table already ______ for a meal to be cooked.
A.laid B.laying C.to lay D.being laid
【答案】A
43.(2011?广西玉林、南宁二中9月联考)23.We hurried all the way to the airport, only that the flight had been called off because of the foggy weather.
A.being told B.to be told C.having told D.to have been told
【答案】B
44.(2011?广西玉林、南宁二中9月联考)25.With prices going up, it is sometimes difficult for us to make ends meet on our small income.
A.kept B.keeping C.to keep D.being kept
【答案】B
45.(2011?广西玉林、南宁二中9月联考)35.Qian Xuesen, a key leader of New China’s nuclear, missile and space programs, passed away,
our country lose one of the greatest scientists.
A.being made B.made C.to make D.making
【答案】D
46.(2011?浙江学军中学第一次月考)38. Ted and his friends established a website offering useful information about thunderstorms ______ similar accidents happening.
A. prevent B. preventing C. to prevent D. prevented
【答案】C
47.(2011?浙江学军中学第一次月考)34. of danger in the street at night, she had to go home with a friend her.
A. Warned; accompanied B. Having warned; accompanying
C. Warning; accompanying D. Having been warned; accompanying
【答案】D
48.(2011?四川成都市摸底)31. in diving stilts, they walked into a magic world lighted by learns on board.
A.Dressing B.Wearing C.Worn D.Dressed
【答案】D
49.(2011?湖南长沙一中第一次月考)24.Please tell me the after service of the computer; I’m worried about a break down sometime.
A.there being B.it being C.there is D.it is
【答案】A
50.(2011?湖南长沙一中第一次月考)28.—What should I do with this passage?
the main idea of each paragraph.
A.Finding out B.Found out C.Find out D.To find out
【答案】C
51.(2011?湖南长沙一中第一次月考)33.If you are planning to spend your money having fun this week, better it – you’ve got some big bills coming.
A.forget B.forgot C.forgetting D.to forget
【答案】A
52.(2011?四川绵阳中学第一次月考)28. The Spanish football team won the South Africa World Cup on July 13th, ______ it the 8th country to have won the World Cup.
A. made       B. making C. to make D. to have made
【答案】B
53.(2011?四川成都外国语学校9月考)24.The project _________ by the end of 2011, will expand the city’s telephone network to cover 2000000 users.
A.being accomplished B.accomplished
C.to be accomplished D.having been accomplished
【答案】C
54.(2011?四川成都外国语学校9月考)33.Living in the dormitory means to take care of yourself, understand each others ' differences and share interests.
A. to learn, common. B. learning, ordinary
C. to learn, ordinary D. learning, common
【答案】D
55.(2011?宁夏银川一中第一次月考)23.She hurried to her office by taxi, only _____ that the key had been left at home.
A.finding B.found C.to find D.find
【答案】C
56.(2011?江西师大开学试题)33. The old professor told us that every part of the materials should be made use of _____ the station.
A. building B. to build C. build D. being built
【答案】B
57.(2011?湖南雅礼中学第一次月考)27.All things _________, her suggestion is of greater value than yours.
A.consideration B.considering C.considered D.are considered
【答案】C
58.(2011?江西南昌一中第一次月考)23.—I really appreciate______ time to relax.
—I don’t doubt ______ able to do so.
A.to have;you to be B.having;that you being
C.to have;you are D.having;that you are
【答案】D
59.(2011?江西南昌一中第一次月考)27.Even on a cold day he prefers ______ out to play football ______at home.
A.going;rather stay B.going;to staying
C.to go;rather than staying D.to do;rather than to stay
【答案】B
60.(2011?江西南昌一中第一次月考)30.She will tell us that each of us has a role ______ in making the earth a better place to live.
A.to have played B.to play C.to be played D.to be playing
【答案】B
61.(2011?黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)29. ________ the youth to the rising sun at 8 or 9 a. m. , Mao Zedong expressed his great hope for the young men.
A. Compared B. To compare C. Comparing D. Compare
【答案】C
62.(2011?黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)35. ________ her father, the little girl ran to him, her schoolbag ________ behind her.
A. Seeing; flying B. Seen; flown C. To see; to fly D. Seeing; was flying
【答案】A
63.(2011?黑龙江哈三中10月考)35. Please keep us ____ of any change of address as soon as possible.
A. informing B. informed C. being informed D. to inform
B考查过去分词的用法。此处考查keep sb informed的形式, 其意为:使某人被告知。
64.(2011?黑龙江哈三中10月考)33. ---Have all the mysteries been cleared up?
--- Almost. But ______ only one question ______.
A. there remains; answered B. it remains; to be answered
C. there remains; to be answered D. it remains; answered
【答案】C
65.(2011?黑龙江哈三中10月考)30. By the end of 2008, about half a million people had flooded into the city, _____ up around 10 percent of its total population.
A. make B. made
C. making D. to be made
【答案】C
66.(2011?河南郑州四中第一次调研)29. The country has already sent up three unmanned spacecraft, the most recent ______ at the end of last March.
A.has been launched B.having been launched
C. being launched D. to be launched
【答案】B
67.(2011?河南郑州四中第一次调研)24. The hunter calmly picked up his gun,took the aim and fired, ______ the beast.
A.bringing down B.pulling down C.falling dowing D.putting down
【答案】A
68.(2011?广西桂林中学第一次月考)25. —What did the doctor say?
— He said, “ on time, this medicine will be quite effective”.
A. Taking B. Take C. Taken D. Being taken
【答案】C
69.(2011?贵州遵义四中第一次月考)16. Don’t leave the water while you brush your teeth.
A. run B .running C. being run D. to run
【答案】B
70.(2011?河南实验中学第一次月考)30. Robert is said ___________ abroad, but I don’t know what country he studied in.
A . to have studied B. to be studying
C. to study D. to have been studying
【答案】A
71.(2011?桂林十八校第一次月考)22. A troop _____fine weapons are marching towards the front.
A .are equipped with B. to be equipped with C. equipped with D. being equipped with
【答案】C
72.(2011?福建福州三中第一次月考)26.To test eggs, them in a bowel of water; if they float they’re bad, if they sink they are good.
A.put B.putting C.to put D.to be putting
【答案】A
73.(2011?福建福州三中第一次月考)27.It remains whether Jim’ll be fit enough to play in the finals.
A.seen B.to be seen C.seeing D.to see
【答案】B
74.(2011?福建福州三中第一次月考)28. by a greater demand of vegetables, farmers have built more green houses.
A.Driven B.Being driven C.To drive D.Having driven
【答案】A
75.(2011?福建福州三中第一次月考)29. twice, the postman refused to deliver our letters unless we chained our dog.
A.Being bitten B.Bitten C.Having bitten D.To be bitten
【答案】B
76.(2011?福建福州三中第一次月考)30.Now than we’ve discussed out problem, are people happy with the decisions ?
A.taking B.were taken C.being taken D.taken
【答案】D

2010年联考题
1.(2010吉林市高三第二次市统考)
.All of a sudden, a man who held a gun knocked down an old woman and took her
bag, __________ round the corner.
A. disappeared B. disappearing
C. having disappeared D. to disappear
答案:B. 现在分词短语做结果状语。
2.(2010吉林市高三第二次市统考)
Mother told Jim to watch the milk until it boiled and then _________ off the gas.
A. turn B. turning C. turned D. having turned
答案:A
考查非谓语动词。此处turn和watch为并列关系。
3.(2010年海淀区三模)
The 16th Asian Games in Guangzhou from November 12 to November 27,2010.
A.was held B.was holding
C.will be held D.will be holding
答案:C
考查一般将来时的被动语态。根据后面的时间状语可知用一般将来时的被动语态。
4.(2010年海淀区三模)
A few days after the interview.I received a letter me admission to the university.
A.offering B.offered
C.having offered D.to be offered
答案:A
考查现在分词作定语。此处a letter与offer之间是主动关系,故用现在分词。
5.(2010年海淀区三模)
—Bob! How’s your project? I heard you started it last Friday,right?
—Oh!I for it.But I haven’t decided when to do it.
A.have prepared B.had prepared
C.have been preparing D.was preparing
答案:C
考查动词的时态。句意:我一直在为此而准备。但是我还没决定什么时候开始。
6.(2010年重庆市高考仿真试卷三)
On October 1st, 2009, a grand ceremony was held _______ the 60th anniversary of the founding of the People’s Republic of China.
A.celebrating B.to celebrate C.to have celebrated D.having celebrated
答案:B
考查不定式作目的状语。句意:2009年10月1日举行盛大仪式来庆祝中华人民共和国建国60周年。
7.(2010年重庆市高考仿真试卷三)
My headache ______ me.I thought it was going away, but now it’s getting worse and worse.
A.is killing B.kills C.killed D.has killed
答案:A
考查动词时态。根据now it’s getting worse and worse.可知用现在进行时。
8.(安徽省蚌埠市2010届高三第三次质检)
WhichWith exports an important role in its economic growth now, this province has been affected by the global economic downturn.
A.played B.to play C.playing D.play
答案:C
9.(安徽省铜陵市第三中学2010届高三第二次月考)
Large quantities of fish _______ in the river in the past few days.
A. were caught B. was caught C. has been caught D. have been caught
答案:D
考查现在完成时的被动语态。根据in the past few days可知用完成时,fish作主语用被动语态。
10.(安徽省铜陵市第三中学2010届高三第二次月考)
--- Hi, Tracy, you look tired.
--- I’m tired. I ______ the living room all day.
A. painted B. had painted C. have been painting D. have pained
答案:C
考查动词时态。根据all day可知用完成进行时。
11.(河北省正定中学2010届高三下学期第二次考试)
----Why are your hands so dirty?
----I ____________in the garden.
A. was working B. have worked C. worked D. have been working
答案:D
考查动词时态。句意:----你的手为什么那么脏?----我一直在花园干活。
12.(河北省正定中学2010届高三下学期第二次考试)
Had you joined the chat room ten minutes ago, you would have known what we _______about then.
A. had talked B. have talked C. talk D. were talking
答案:D
考查动词时态。此题较难,本题利用虚拟语气的句子来设置语境,而所选时态为真实时态。
13.(河北省正定中学2010届高三下学期第二次考试)
We tried hard, and eventually, we were able to get Mike ____us his car just for a day.
A. lending B. lend C. to lend D. lent
答案:C
考查非谓语动词。此处重点考查get的用法,get。。。to do sth。
14.(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第九次月考)
We were very excited at the sight of two five-star red flags rising in the stadium, two pairs of Chinese athletes _________ at the moment.
A. to award B. awarded C. awarding D. being awarded.
答案:D
考查非谓语动词。此处独立主格结构作伴随状语。
15.(江西省重点中学盟校2010届高三第二次联考)
As the saying goes, one is never too old to learn. After he _____, he will devote himself to gardening.
A. retired B. has retired C. will retire D. had retired
答案:B
考查动词时态。句意:他已经退休后,他将从事园艺工作。
16.(江西省重点中学盟校2010届高三第二次联考)
These surveys indicate that many crimes go _____ by the police, mainly because not all
victims report them.
A.to be unrecorded B.unrecorded
C.to have been unrecorded D.unrecording
答案:B
考查非谓语动词。此处go相当于系动词。
17.(江西省重点中学盟校2010届高三第二次联考)
_____ all over the hills and around the lake are wild flowers of different colors.
A. Grow B. To grow C. Growing D. Grown
答案:C
考查倒装句。此句的正常语序为:Wild flowers of different colors are growing all over the hills and around the lake。
18.(山东省临沭县2010届普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题)
The young man,who by then admission to university,decided to do some part-time jobs to gain more practical experience.
A. gained B. was gaining C. has gained D. had gained
答案:D
考查动词时态。根据句意获得录取通知发生在决定打工之前,故用过去完成时。
19.(山东省临沭县2010届普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题)
A big earthquake __________7.1 on the Richter scale struck Yushu, knocking down buildings and causing more than two thousands people to lose their lives.
A. measured B. measuring C. to be measured D. measures
答案:B
考查非谓语动词。此处measure用主动表被动,故用现在分词作定语。
20.(山东省临沭县2010届普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题)
—Did you know any French before you arrived in Paris?
—Never _______it, actually.
A. I learned B. have I learned C. had I learned D. was I learned
答案:C
考查动词时态。根据句意在我来巴黎之前从未学过法语。
21.(山东省淄博市2010届高三二模)
To our disappointment, the trip we had been looking forward to __________ in the pouring rain.
A. starting B. start C. to start D. started
答案:D
22.(陕西省宝鸡中学2010届高三适应性训练)
He looked around and caught a man _______ his hand into the passenger's pocket.
A.put B.to be putting C.to put D.putting
答案:D
考查非谓语动词。此处考查catch sb doing sth。
23.(四川省绵阳中学2010届高三高考模拟)
—Let’s throw a surprise party for mom’s 50th birthday.
—That’s a good idea. We several of her friends.
A.invite B.had invited C.are inviting D.will invite
答案:D
24.(四川省棠湖中学2010届高三考前适应性训练)
He dressed quickly, _______ hurriedly, grabbed his briefcase and hurried off down the hotel corridor.
A. shave B. shaving C. to shave D. shaved
答案:D
25.(四川省棠湖中学2010届高三考前适应性训练)
It’s reported that the bridge _______ next year will be very long.
A. being built B. building C. to be built D. built
答案:C
26.(天津市南开中学2010届高三下学期五月模拟考试)
Mr Jones, a new teacher, stood in front of the students, his body ________ with fear. 
A.trembling B. trembled C.was trembling D. was trembled
答案:A
27.(天津市南开中学2010届高三下学期五月模拟考试)
He hurried to the booking office only ______ that all the tickets had been sold out.
A. told B. to tell C. to be told D. telling
答案:C
28.(天津市南开中学2010届高三下学期五月模拟考试)
To learn more about the book, Saving Ourselves, ________ to
www.saving ourselves.com.
A. going B. to go C. gone D. go
答案:D
29.(浙江省衢州一中2010届高三下学期第三次质量检测)
There is a small group of English words which even some native speakers and writers find _____.
A. puzzled B. to be puzzled C. to puzzle D. puzzling
答案:D
30.(重庆市西南师大附中2010届高三第七次月考)
Teenagers _______ their health because they often expose themselves to so many electric products.
A. have damaged B. are damaging C. damaged D. will damage
答案:B
题组一(2010年1月更新)
1. (安徽省利辛二中2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
When again ,the suspect(嫌疑人) had to admit that he had kidnapped a child and sold him.
A. question B questioning C questioned D to question
答案 C
2. (安徽省屯溪一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)
_____to his research work, the professor cared little about any other things.
A. Devoting B. Devoted C. Having devoted D. To devote
答案 B
3.(福建省三明一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
If ______ the same treatment again, he is sure to get well.
A. giving B. give C. being given D. given
答案 D
4. (甘肃省兰州一中2010届高三12月月考)
We hurried there a note pinned on the door, us the postponement of the meeting.
A.to find; to inform B.finding; informed
C.only to find; informing D.found; inform
答案 C
5. (甘肃省天水一中2010届高三上学期第三阶段考试)
things as they are and you will enjoy every day of your life.
A. Take B. To take C. Taking D. Taken
答案 A
6. (贵州省兴义九中09-10学年高三上学期期中考试)
Judging from his look, I can say Mr. Li is at our arrival at this time.
A. annoying, annoyed B. annoying, annoying
C. annoyed, annoyed D. annoyed, annoying
答案 C
7. (江西省九江一中2010届高三上学期第三次月考)
Our house _____ white, we like it better.
A. painted B. has been painted C. painting D. is painted
答案 A
8. (宁夏银川一中2010届高三上学期第五次月考)
There Was an oil painting____ in the corner.It _____ there for several days.
A.laying,had laid B.lain,had laid
C.lying,had lain D.laid,had been lain
答案 C
9. (山东省潍坊市2010届高三上学期阶段性测试)
He picked up an envelope ____50 dollars in it.
A. containing B. contained
C. which contains D. which was contained
答案 A
10. (河南省郑州外国语学校2010届高三上学期第三次月考)
With water ______ constantly, the brave solider jumped into the river to save the drowning villager.
A. to rise B. rising C. risen D. rose
答案 B
11. (湖南省衡阳市2010届高三三校12月联考)
_______ himself with necessary knowledge and skills, the young man went to the job market with much confidence.
A. Equipped B. Equipping C. Having equipped D. Being equipped
答案 C
12. (江西省白鹭洲中学2010届高三第三次月考)
On AIDS Day, the minister of Health Department demanded that the problems
____paid special attention to
A. referring to being B. referred to be C. refer to be D. referred to being
答案 B
13. (山西省山大附中2010届高三12月月考)
Every evening after dinner, if not from work, I will spend some time walking my dog. A. being tired B. tiring C. tired D. to be tired
答案 C
14. (安徽省两地三校2010届高三上学期元旦联考)
--- I’m really hungry now.
--- That’s because you have left your lunch ______.
A. untouching B. to be untouched C. untouched D. being untouched
答案 C
15. (广西桂林十八中2010届高三第五次月考)
This global downtown has hit harder von the countries least prepared, them paying a terrible price in unemployment and taxes.
A. to result in B. resulting in C. resulted in D. results in
答案 B
16. (河南省开封高中2010届高三上学期1月月考)
The world’s largest Jiaozi was made, an incredible 480 kilogrammes.
A.weighing B.weighed C.to weigh D.being weighed
答案 A
17. (河南省武陟一中2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
in faraway northwest, this place has its beautiful fresh air.
A.Being located B.Located
C.locating D.To be located
答案 B
18. (湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第六次月考)
Sometimes we hurried to the bathhouse at university, only to see a sign _______ into the ground _______ the pipes were broken.
A. knocked; reading B. knocking; reading
C. knocked; read C. knocked; to read
答案 A
19. (江苏省南京师大附中2010届高三12月阶段测试)
_____________ his body and soul to bringing up-to-date technology and international attention to China's Aids problem, Dr David Ho, born in Taiwan, spent little time with his family.
A. Devoted B. To devote C. Being devoted D. Devoting
答案 D
20. (江苏省盐城市2010届高三第二次学情测评)
______ our shoes in our hands, we crossed the stream.
A. To carry B. Carrying C. Carried D. Carry
答案 B
21. (浙江省金华一中2010届高三12月联考)
The students in the university are all taking courses to a degree.
A.lead B.leading C.led D.to be leading
答案 B
22. (湖南省醴陵二中2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
_______ over whenever we want to make a decision, many people believe, and we will have less chance of making mistakes.
A. To think B. Think C. Thinking D. Thought
答案 B
23. (安徽省2010届高三上学期一轮复习名校联考(三))
I made a fire ____up the room as soon as my father came in.
A.warm B.warmed C.to warm D.warming
答案 C
24. (辽宁省东北育才学校2010届高三第一次模拟)
Silver is the best conductor of electricity, copper _______ it closely.
A. followed B. following C. to follow D. follows
答案 B
25. (陕西省宝鸡中学2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
______ mainly for the invention of the telephone, Alexander Graham Bell devoted all his life to helping the deaf,
A. Remembering B. Having remembered C. Remembered D. To remember
答案 C
26. (上海市六校2010届高三联考)
Black boxes, ______ to record Flight data together with pilots’ conversation and noises from the aircraft, are important for people to find out the cause of an air crash.
A. design B. designing C. designed D. were designed
答案 C
27. (陕西省西安铁一中2010届高三上学期九月月考)
The traffic problems we are looking forward to seeing _______ should have attracted the government’s attention.
A. solving B. solve C. solved D. to solve
答案 C
28. (山西省四校2010届高三上学期第二次联考)
When _____ about his comments on the mine accident, the mayor said much remained to be done to make it clear.
A. asking B. asked C. being asked D. to be asked
答案 B
29. (福建省湖雷中学2010届高三上学期第四次月考)
_____in a friendly way ,their quarrel came to end .
A. Being settled B. Settled C. Having settled D. Settling
答案 B
30. (福建省厦门外国语学校2010届高三第三次月考)
Cleaning woman in big cities usually get ______ by the hour.
A. pay B. paying C. paid D. to pay
答案 C
2010届联考题(9月更新)
1.(安徽省桐城六中2010届高三第二次模拟月考)
一My cousin would like to risk the weight-loss pills rather than in a gym.
—Really? She must be mad.
A.to take;work out B.to take;working out
C.taking;working out D.taking;work out
答案 D
2.(安徽省芜湖七中2010届高三上学期第一次调研考试)
There is a new problem in the popularity of private cars road conditions need to be improved.
A.involving; that B.involved; that
C.involved; where D.involving; which
答案 B
3.(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
_____ with the accident, he was forced to resign.
A. Concerned B. Concerning C. Having concerned D. Be concerned
答案 A
4.(湖南省浏阳一中2009届高三第一次月考)
We are looking forward to ______ another chance ______ it again.
A. be given; to try B. give; to try
C. giving; trying D. having; to try
答案 D
5.(吉林省公主岭市范家屯一中2010届高三模拟考试)
Swan Lake is a famous ballet in four acts, _______ on a German fairy tale.
A. is based B. basing C. based D. bases
答案 C
6.(山西省金谷中学2010届高三第一次练兵考试)
____ in the countryside, though living in town, he ___ his home village all the time.
A. Brought up; has still thought of B. Being brought up; is still thinking of
C. Having been brought up; still thinks of D. Brought up; is still thinking of
答案 D
7.(浙江省杭州高中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
______ its size with that of the whole earth, we find the highest mountain does not seem high at all.
A. When compared B. Compared to
C. To be compared D. Comparing
答案 D
8.(江苏省南京市南师附中2010届高三学情分析样题)
—You look rather tired today.
—______ not to miss the 4:20 flight, I didn’t dare to close my eyes.
A. Reminding B. Reminded
C. Being reminded D. Having reminded
答案 B
9.(湖南省衡阳市八中2010届高三上学期第一次月考)
After the six-party talk in Beijing, an agreement was reached _________ that North Korea
would abandon _________ nuclear weapons.
A. stating; to develop B. stating; developing
C. to state; to develop D. states; developing
答案 B
10.(贵州省晴隆一中2009年高中毕业班强化训练)
--- I try to memorize new words every day, but can only remember few of them.
--- That’s not surprising. Newly – learnt words are easily forgotten unless frequently
in communication.
A. used B. using C. to use D. be used
答案 A
11.(贵州省兴义市清华实验学校2010届高三9月月考)
_____ ellipsis is an efficient way to make sentences _______.
A. Use; concise B. To use; precise C. Using; concise D. Using; precise
答案 C
12.(南省株洲市二中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
___________, the monument could be restored to its former glory.
A. If repaired well B. If repairing well C. To repair well D. Repairing well
答案 A
13.(湖南省湘潭市凤凰中学2009届高三第六次月考)
“Can’t you read?” Mary said_______to the notice.
A. angrily pointing B. and point angrily
C. angrily pointed D. and angrily pointing
答案 A
14.(广西省玉林高中、南宁二中2010届高三上学期联考)
On August 12,2009 Typhoon Morakot swept across Taiwan island, _________a lot of villages
___________.
A.left; damaged B.leaving; damaging
C.leaving; damaged D.left; damaging
答案 C
15.(山西省平遥中学2009年 9月高三高补摸底考试)
____ many times, the young scientist still kept on making his experiments.
A. To fail B. Having failed
C. Have failed D. To have failed
答案 B
16.(安徽师大附中2010届高三第一次摸底考试)
On July 5, violent crimes of beating, looting and burning in Urumqi of Xinjiang broke out, _____ 156 innocent people and with more than 1080 _____.
A. killed; injured B. killing; injured C. killed; injuring D. killing; injuring
答案 B
17.(河北省秦皇岛市山海关一中2010届高三第一次月考)
Emily is trying to put the knowledge _________ at school to use in her work.
A. to acquire B. acquired C. acquiring D. acquire
答案 B
18.(湖南省浏阳一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)
The food, ____________good, was soon sold out when it was taken to the market.
A. tasted B. being tasted C. tasting D. having tasted
答案 C
19.(江苏省盐城市盐城中学2010届高三第一次测试)
Walter offered us a lift when he was leaving the office, but our work_______, we refused his offer.
A. not finishing B. had not been finished
C. not having finished D. not finished
答案 D
20.(辽宁省本溪县2010届高三暑期补课阶段考试)
—Did the reference give the information you needed?
—Yes, but it, I had to read it entirely.
A. to find B. having found C. finding D. find
答案 A
21.(安徽省合肥168中学2010届高三第一次月考)
________ , the idea of having to work under a woman defeated him.
A. Wanting the job very much B. Although wanting the job badly
C. Though he wanted the job very much D. He wanted the job badly
答案 C
22.(江苏省常州高级中学2010届高三上学期期初教学质量调研)
With too many construction projects all the strength out of the economy, people of the small country complained a lot.
A. sucking B. to suck C. being sucked D. being sucking
答案 A
23.(江苏省启东中学2010届高三年段过关考试)
Tim Bemers-Lee is generally considered _____ the World Wide Web, on which all the information is shared by all.
A. to have founded B. having founded C. founding D. to found
答案 A
24.(江苏省泗阳中学2010届高三第一次检测)
On the bank of the river, we found him ______ on a beach, with his eyes _______ on a kite in the sky.
A. seated; fixing B. sitting; fixing C. seated; being fixed D. sitting; fixed
答案 D
25.(江苏省泰兴市2010届高三开学调研测试)
He hurried to the hotel, only _________ his girlfriend had left.
A. to tell   B. to be told C. telling D. told
答案 B
26.(江苏省扬州中学2010届高三第一次月考)
In the evening there was a barbecue, with the whole village ________ the fun.
A. joined B. joined in C. joining D. joining in
答案 D
27.(上海市南汇中学2010届高三上学期零次考试)
He called the police for help, that the problem was more than he could deal with.
A. having been realized B. realizing
C. realized D. had realized
答案 B
28.(安徽省芜湖一中2010届高三英语第一次模拟考试)
Tigers _____ meat-eating animals _____ meats.
A. belonged to; feed on B. belonging to; feed on
C. were belonged to; are fed on D. belonging to; are fed on
答案 B
29.(北大附中2009届高三高考模拟)
The pilot asked all the passengers on board to remain as the plane was making a landing.
A. seat B. seating C. seated D. to be seating
答案 C
30.(安徽省濉溪县2009届高三上学期第三次月考)
______ for the serious accident, the present of Shanxi Province had to resign.
A. To blame B. Blaming C. Being to blame D. To be blamed
答案 C
31.(安徽省濉溪县2009届高三上学期第四次月考)
With some books he needed _________ , he went into the bookstore quickly.
A. to buy B. bought C. to be bought D. buying
答案 A
32.(河南省武陟一中2010届高三第一次月考)
After the Shenzhou VI capsule(太空舱 )touched down, two astronauts succeeded in traveling around the earth, thus again __________ China is a global space power.
A. proving B. to prove C. to have proved D. being proved
答案 A
33.(上海市宝山区2009届高三模拟测试)
Effective listening is more than simply_____ the bad habit of interrupting others while they are speaking or finishing their sentences.
A. avoiding B. to avoid C. avoid D. avoided
答案 A
34.(河南省郑州市47中2010届高三平行班第一次月考)
There was a nice little gift for everyone,with a suitable poem _______ to it.
A. attached B. to be attaching C. to attach D. attaching
答案 A
35.(湖南省岳阳县远志学校2009届高三第一次月考)
Mr. Green stood up in defense of the 16-year-old boy, saying that he was not the one .
A. blamed B. blaming C. to blame D. to be blamed
答案 C
本文选自岸江新浪博客。

  评论这张
 
阅读(198)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017